Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: HI TECH 512 on EBAY

  1. #1

    HI TECH 512 on EBAY

    http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...tem=1844361559

    The seller claims to have built it and 20 years in business... the pics are from Hi tech... Smell a rat?
    The Needles Dance, The Gauges Glow,
    As Engine Speed & Heartbeat Grow,
    Gears They Shift 'Neath Anxious Thumbs,
    SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES...
    Formerly: Powerhouse

    www.facebook.com/TheCalgaryBatman

  2. #2

    Re: HI TECH 512 on EBAY

    and his other auctions are for a Z3 and a lambo.

    Previous sales and purchases were for hockey cards...

    Whats up with this one ..
    Visit My KitCarOnLine Blog<br />http://www.kitcaronline.ca and Links Site at http://www.kitcars.ca

  3. #3

    Re: HI TECH 512 on EBAY

    Somebody Email that clown!!!!! I love to here his story.

    Ontario plates on a California car!
    The Needles Dance, The Gauges Glow,
    As Engine Speed & Heartbeat Grow,
    Gears They Shift 'Neath Anxious Thumbs,
    SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES...
    Formerly: Powerhouse

    www.facebook.com/TheCalgaryBatman

  4. #4

    Re: HI TECH 512 on EBAY

    Whats scarier is the fact that a number of people have bid
    and it appears to be headed for a sale..
    Visit My KitCarOnLine Blog<br />http://www.kitcaronline.ca and Links Site at http://www.kitcars.ca

  5. #5

    Re: HI TECH 512 on EBAY

    That car is from the Autoramma show in Toronto. The builder is a guy by the name of Carlos. Somebody bin hiding in the toilet .

    Does this ring a bell http://www.hi-techdev.com/ :P?
    http://www.kitcar.ca/Forum/Uploaded_.../850and355.gif<br />Family wagon paid for! Now for the mid-life crisis solution.

  6. #6

    Re: HI TECH 512 on EBAY

    The Lambo looks really good for a kit... I can't till if its a kit or not... Can someone point out anything on the car, that will give it away a being a kit?

    http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...tem=1844403306

  7. #7

    Re: HI TECH 512 on EBAY

    Well i emailed the seller from eabay. here's what i said:

    >How did you come across this Kit. To my knowlege those photos and the
    >actuall car are from Hi Tech in Canada.... Ontario to be exact.

    Want to know the inteligent reply? :

    Hi,
    do these people have a web site. *Please clarify.
    Thanks,
    Matt

    nice to see this guy can asnswer questions about his product so clearly. So i emailed him back:

    >Do you or do you not have the car? your pics are taken from them...

    his reply:

    Hi,

    I have the car. *Prove to me they are else where.

    Matt
    The Needles Dance, The Gauges Glow,
    As Engine Speed & Heartbeat Grow,
    Gears They Shift 'Neath Anxious Thumbs,
    SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES...
    Formerly: Powerhouse

    www.facebook.com/TheCalgaryBatman

  8. #8

    Re: HI TECH 512 on EBAY

    I spoke with Hi Tech and the 512 is not in this guys possesion. In fact it is still at High tech and Carlos is still driving it!
    The Needles Dance, The Gauges Glow,
    As Engine Speed & Heartbeat Grow,
    Gears They Shift 'Neath Anxious Thumbs,
    SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES...
    Formerly: Powerhouse

    www.facebook.com/TheCalgaryBatman

  9. #9

    Re: HI TECH 512 on EBAY

    Have a look!!!!!!!!!! Ii got this guy to end his Auction LOL.

    Looks like a snake... smells like a snake and slithers like a snake..... YUP IT WAS A SNAKE

    His Lambo has been canceled too.... only thing left is the bmw from ACTE Corp. in CA. eigther it was ACTE all along or they are dealing with a stupid individuall.
    The Needles Dance, The Gauges Glow,
    As Engine Speed & Heartbeat Grow,
    Gears They Shift 'Neath Anxious Thumbs,
    SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES...
    Formerly: Powerhouse

    www.facebook.com/TheCalgaryBatman

  10. #10

    Re: HI TECH 512 on EBAY

    I am no ebay expert but should somebody post this in their
    infamouse feedback section .. otherwise he'll just do it again.
    Visit My KitCarOnLine Blog<br />http://www.kitcaronline.ca and Links Site at http://www.kitcars.ca

Similar Threads

  1. heh..kit car made tech/geek news :)
    By realizhymn in forum General Kitcar Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-18-2010, 02:13 AM
  2. I'm looking for a Tech 4 2.5l engine.
    By 561Fiero in forum The Mall
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-20-2006, 03:43 AM
  3. I want to build a car need some tech info
    By superbird in forum Technical Discussion & Question
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-14-2005, 11:19 AM
  4. LOWERING TECH. OPINIONS
    By mike d. in forum Technical Discussion & Question
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-14-2003, 01:56 AM
  5. Hi-Tech Development Kit Cars
    By MadMechanic in forum General Kitcar Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-08-2002, 04:26 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •