Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Preventing paint damage from mold making?

  1. #1

    Preventing paint damage from mold making?

    What have you used that has proven results? I dont want to trash the paint when I pull the molds from the panels-what products are the best? I will be making epoxy molds. How should I prep the paint so it is not damaged? Any tips greatly appreciated-
    OUT>

  2. #2

    Re: Preventing paint damage from mold making?

    I take it that paint damage will have to occur- no matter what I use (wax PVA etc. etc.) I was wanting to paint the car anthracite. Maybe I will have an excuse to after these molds are made.
    I'll post some pics on damage.
    OUT>

  3. #3
    Senior Member beerman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    120

    Re: Preventing paint damage from mold making?


    I think the best choice is to call a expert fiberglass shop for this answer.There is a good chance that if you wax and apply a good pva to the part it might be ok, but to be on the safe side i would ask again an expert that has done this before. If you plan to repaint the parts anyway then , i guess you will have to decide. I hope you luck, and please let us know how it turns out.You could e-mail this guy , maybe he can help you.http://www.hotrodder.com/32Blowpar/page10.html

  4. #4

    Re: Preventing paint damage from mold making?

    Just out of curiousity...unless I missed something

    But, what are you making molds of?

  5. #5

    Re: Preventing paint damage from mold making?

    several coats of wax and several layers of PVA usually work. I know a guy who made a kit long time ago (he taught at a technical college in Fla). He recommended up to 7 coats of PVA. According to him it would separate with out damaging the original. I wish I knew where the directions were, because I wrote it all down when talking with him about it.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Mr355's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    850

    Re: Preventing paint damage from mold making?

    Minimizing the heat build-up of the resin is key. Do not lay down more than 2 layers of mat at a time. Adjust amount of catalyst to provide a slower curing rate to prevent too much heat build-up. If the paint is fully cured, several coats of mold release wax and PVA should do the trick.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Tat2_Keith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    14

    Re: Preventing paint damage from mold making?

    The best way to avoid damage is to use 1/2% hardner and a polyester tooling resin with atleast 3 coats of tooling gelcoat.As for ensuring a safe release, wax 6 times with Partall#2 release wax and the heavier purple PVA.

  8. #8

    Re: Preventing paint damage from mold making?

    Thanks for the technical help & replies-
    OUT>


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-04-2011, 03:58 PM
  2. Making narrow parts in 2 part mold
    By nicktruman in forum Technical Discussion & Question
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-23-2011, 03:15 AM
  3. Best density foam for mold making
    By nicktruman in forum Technical Discussion & Question
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 06-28-2011, 03:49 AM
  4. mold making?
    By prototype2 in forum General Kitcar Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-10-2009, 12:05 AM
  5. making a mold???????
    By viciouscrx in forum Technical Discussion & Question
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-17-2009, 11:51 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •