Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: AC compressor

  1. #1
    kitcarnut
    Guest

    AC compressor

    On Fiero system,can you replace Ac cpressor with something newer or even other man.unit??Right now I only have Fiero Ac/heater box built in ,rest is not there.I run Archies V8 so I . would need to change the pully.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    1,382

    Re: AC compressor

    I dunno to tell you the truth! If you given Archie business in the past though I'm sure he'd be more then happy to answer that question (He'd probably have the most knowledge on the subject)

  3. #3
    Junior Member strdream's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    5

    Re: AC compressor

    As an AC specialist I can tell you that any compressor that you can mount in there and get a belt to go around will work.The next challenge is to hook up the lines for the refrigerant, but it can be done

Similar Threads

  1. A/C compressor on a Type 3 engine
    By Wyn in forum Technical Discussion & Question
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-06-2007, 09:52 PM
  2. MOVED: which compressor?
    By FunnyWheels in forum Technical Discussion & Question
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-11-2007, 09:58 AM
  3. which compressor?
    By disilva in forum Off-Topic
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-10-2007, 05:04 PM
  4. FS: New DA6(V6) AC Compressor & Condensor.
    By cowans in forum The Mall
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-03-2004, 08:49 AM
  5. Air Compressor help
    By shiroshi in forum Technical Discussion & Question
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-14-2003, 01:52 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •