Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Preventing paint damage from mold making?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Preventing paint damage from mold making?

    What have you used that has proven results? I dont want to trash the paint when I pull the molds from the panels-what products are the best? I will be making epoxy molds. How should I prep the paint so it is not damaged? Any tips greatly appreciated-
    OUT>

  • #2
    Re: Preventing paint damage from mold making?

    I take it that paint damage will have to occur- no matter what I use (wax PVA etc. etc.) I was wanting to paint the car anthracite. Maybe I will have an excuse to after these molds are made.
    I'll post some pics on damage.
    OUT>

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Preventing paint damage from mold making?


      I think the best choice is to call a expert fiberglass shop for this answer.There is a good chance that if you wax and apply a good pva to the part it might be ok, but to be on the safe side i would ask again an expert that has done this before. If you plan to repaint the parts anyway then , i guess you will have to decide. I hope you luck, and please let us know how it turns out.You could e-mail this guy , maybe he can help you.http://www.hotrodder.com/32Blowpar/page10.html

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Preventing paint damage from mold making?

        Just out of curiousity...unless I missed something

        But, what are you making molds of?

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Preventing paint damage from mold making?

          several coats of wax and several layers of PVA usually work. I know a guy who made a kit long time ago (he taught at a technical college in Fla). He recommended up to 7 coats of PVA. According to him it would separate with out damaging the original. I wish I knew where the directions were, because I wrote it all down when talking with him about it.
          http://www.kitcar.ca/yabbse/attachments/Mini1.jpg

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Preventing paint damage from mold making?

            Minimizing the heat build-up of the resin is key. Do not lay down more than 2 layers of mat at a time. Adjust amount of catalyst to provide a slower curing rate to prevent too much heat build-up. If the paint is fully cured, several coats of mold release wax and PVA should do the trick.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Preventing paint damage from mold making?

              The best way to avoid damage is to use 1/2% hardner and a polyester tooling resin with atleast 3 coats of tooling gelcoat.As for ensuring a safe release, wax 6 times with Partall#2 release wax and the heavier purple PVA.

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Preventing paint damage from mold making?

                Thanks for the technical help & replies-
                OUT>

                Comment

                Unconfigured Ad Widget

                Collapse
                Working...
                X