Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

mid engine corvette anyone?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • mid engine corvette anyone?


  • #2
    Re: mid engine corvette anyone?

    and before anybody comes on talking crazy, yes its a photoshop pic

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: mid engine corvette anyone?

      Originally posted by Twilight Z
      Doesnt do it for me :-\
      The Needles Dance, The Gauges Glow,
      As Engine Speed & Heartbeat Grow,
      Gears They Shift 'Neath Anxious Thumbs,
      SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES...
      Formerly: Powerhouse

      www.facebook.com/TheCalgaryBatman

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: mid engine corvette anyone?

        I like it. And it's an idea that Chevy has considered several times, I believe they have built prototypes of various C4 through C6 models.

        michael
        Building a F40 replica, 4.9 caddy, 5 speed.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: mid engine corvette anyone?

          i was trying to find a spy shot of the mid engined vette that was supposed to come out along side the latest front engine version. i ran across this photoshop.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: mid engine corvette anyone?

            C7 mid engine corvette


            Comment


            • #7
              Re: mid engine corvette anyone?

              imo mid engine design is what help makes the super car, better weight distribution over motor and trans placement.

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: mid engine corvette anyone?

                I sometimes tell people that my car is a handbuilt mid engined corvette with italian style body. Usually when I get the "Is that a kit car?" I get tired of telling them that there is no such thing as a murciealago kit.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: mid engine corvette anyone?

                  Originally posted by Reventon911
                  C7 mid engine corvette


                  That ooks to be based ont the Cadillac Cien.... The Caddy that GM should have built
                  Now building in Mooresville NC
                  [url]http://www.flickr.com/photos/adrianburton[/url]
                  [url]http://profile.imageshack.us/user/AdrianBurton[/url]
                  [url]http://s997.photobucket.com/albums/af91/AdrianBurton/[/url]

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: mid engine corvette anyone?

                    Wow do I agree Caddy should have built the Cein......I never would have been able to have owned one, but my wife just bought a used CTS with the 3.2 Northstar v6, rear drive and I love everything about this car. Independent suspension all four, huge discs, tons of power for a v6, corners like a well, like a vette! ;D I only wish it got 100 mpg at 100 mph!

                    BTW....just for the record, I love this concept. Is it from GM or an individual do this?

                    Mike

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: mid engine corvette anyone?

                      I probably would not have been able to buy one either....

                      I wanted the engine!!!!!!! ;D

                      750 natural hp, it was supposed to go into everything that Caddy made as an option
                      Now building in Mooresville NC
                      [url]http://www.flickr.com/photos/adrianburton[/url]
                      [url]http://profile.imageshack.us/user/AdrianBurton[/url]
                      [url]http://s997.photobucket.com/albums/af91/AdrianBurton/[/url]

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: mid engine corvette anyone?

                        It'd be awesome. A little tweak to the back glass and its a winner.
                        White Fugazzi Bentley Supersport Convertible GTC

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: mid engine corvette anyone?

                          Just Check out the SSC Ultimate Aero and Mosler Photon!

                          Comment

                          Unconfigured Ad Widget

                          Collapse
                          Working...
                          X