Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

what the heck?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • what the heck?

    car is listed under other ferrari with a price tag of 950K:
    http://edge-inc.chooseyouritem.com/e...3500/3822.html

  • #2
    Re:Ferrari or not - Can any one identify this car?

    FX60 prototype. red headlights are a giveaway. it is a bit
    weird but looks genuine. it has the enzo rear and intakes,
    along with the cockpit. custom body panels.

    i like how it says for serious racing only :P
    nah i just think the usual person will mistakingly take it since
    it's so cheap. ;D
    Professional 3D, web, graphic, architectural, interior, and CAM design at affoardable prices.<br />Any questions: voicemail/fax (323)281-0583<br />sales @ rt-network.com

    Comment


    • #3
      Re:Ferrari or not - Can any one identify this car?

      correction, name is actually F60/FX Prototype
      here's a few more shots to convince you.







      Professional 3D, web, graphic, architectural, interior, and CAM design at affoardable prices.<br />Any questions: voicemail/fax (323)281-0583<br />sales @ rt-network.com

      Comment


      • #4
        Re:Ferrari or not - Can any one identify this car?

        Must've been built right before the Enzo. Nice looking car but with a hefty price.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re:Ferrari or not - Can any one identify this car?

          prototype. features the parts and mechanics of the end
          product but has a few features being tested (like the design).
          they decided to take out the huge nose in the end.

          built BEFORE the real enzo because it was the one used for
          testing the aerodynamics and performance.
          Professional 3D, web, graphic, architectural, interior, and CAM design at affoardable prices.<br />Any questions: voicemail/fax (323)281-0583<br />sales @ rt-network.com

          Comment


          • #6
            Re:Ferrari or not - Can any one identify this car?

            Now, answer me this.... If you're going to ask for $950k for it, what difference does the extra $420 make :
            Bob custom '84 Fiero SE --->>> custom F408
            http://www.madmechanics.com/forum/cu...ilepic37_1.gif

            Comment


            • #7
              Re:Ferrari or not - Can any one identify this car?

              Why in the heck would ferrari be selling a prototype thats crazy normally the test car dont even leave the testing ground and when they do they always return back to ferrari.I guess ferrari doesn't like to hold onto its concepts.

              Comment


              • #8
                Re:Ferrari or not - Can any one identify this car?

                Looks like something Batman would drive
                Originally posted by truestory
                Why in the heck would ferrari be selling a prototype thats crazy normally the test car dont even leave the testing ground and when they do they always return back to ferrari.I guess ferrari doesn't like to hold onto its concepts.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re:Ferrari or not - Can any one identify this car?

                  first of all, it's the only one in the world, a piece of history.
                  second its basically a rough enzo. third, ferrari got lots of
                  agressive offers on enzos since they all sold out. im sure they
                  wouldnt resist this much for an offer. besides they wouldnt
                  put it on display since it doesnt look as good as the end
                  product. personally i like the end product 10x more.
                  Professional 3D, web, graphic, architectural, interior, and CAM design at affoardable prices.<br />Any questions: voicemail/fax (323)281-0583<br />sales @ rt-network.com

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    what the heck?

                    Where did all the posts go from earlier today!!??? where is that kick ass new concept design some of us were drooling over?
                    The Needles Dance, The Gauges Glow,
                    As Engine Speed & Heartbeat Grow,
                    Gears They Shift 'Neath Anxious Thumbs,
                    SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES...
                    Formerly: Powerhouse

                    www.facebook.com/TheCalgaryBatman

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re:what the heck?

                      Originally posted by Powerhouse
                      Where did all the posts go from earlier today!!??? where is that kick ass new concept design some of us were drooling over?
                      I am sure Microsoft and the RIAA had a hand in it :]
                      Visit My KitCarOnLine Blog<br />http://www.kitcaronline.ca and Links Site at http://www.kitcars.ca

                      Comment

                      Unconfigured Ad Widget

                      Collapse
                      Working...
                      X